Below are databases that our library subscribes to so you can access them for free with your library card!
Academic Search Premier – A popular resource found in many scholarly settings worldwide and a leading multidisciplinary research database.
Auto Repair Source – (formerly known as AutoMate) provides the most accurate, authoritative and up-to-date service and repair information for thousands of domestic and imported vehicles. All content comes from the Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEM) and includes step-by-step repair information, diagrams, maintenance schedules, parts and labor estimates, service bulletins and recalls.
Canadian Reference Centre – Access “Canadian content” in domestic and international magazines, newspapers, newswires and reference books. Also includes biographies and a large image collection of photos, maps, and flags.
Canadian Points of View – Containing resources that present multiple sides of a current issue — including information on key topics of interest to Canadian researchers — this database helps students develop persuasive arguments and essays, better understand controversial issues and develop analytical thinking skills.
eLibraries Manitoba – access over 40,000 eBooks and audioBooks with your library card and password. Listen or read in your browser, or download Libby, the app, for easy access.
Masterfile Premier – Designed specifically for public libraries, provides a robust collection of full-text magazines, e-books and primary source documents.
Middle Search Plus – a full-text database providing popular middle school magazines, reference e-books, and thousands of primary source documents and videos. Subjects include history, current events, science and sports.
Primary Search – Designed specifically for elementary school students, provides access to popular full-text magazines for elementary school research.
Home Improvement Reference Center – A definitive online tool for home improvement assistance, including: maintenance, remodeling, electrical work, plumbing, wood projects, outdoor improvements, decorating home & garden, etc. This comprehensive resource contains over 25 major reference works in full text with more than 10,000 images. Additionally, the database contains full-text magazines.
Manitoba Laws – Free public access to the Statutes & Regulations of Manitoba
Manitoba Bureau of Statistics – Statistics on population, business, the economy, labour and society. From Manitoba Bureau of Statistics, the central statistical agency of the Province of Manitoba.
NoveList Plus – Looking for a good novel? Want to find book reviews? Desperate to find other authors that are similar to your favourite? Check out NoveList, a database of fiction books and authors, recommended reading lists, book discussion ideas and book reviews for all ages.
Small Engine Repair Reference Center – Clymer manuals containing thousands of maintenance and repair instructions for hundreds of small engine machines. Routine maintenance and more extensive repairs for motorcycles, ATVs, personal water craft, snowmobiles, lawn mowers, tractors, snow blowers, generators, and more are covered.